News

Malueg Wins Sunday Funday at 141 Speedway

Malueg Wins Sunday Funday at 141 Speedway

The Interstate Racing Association celebrated July 4th the best way they know how, on Sunday July 5th the Bumper to Bumper Interstate Racing Association was joined by the other two IRA sanctioned divisions, the IRA Lightning Sprints and the Wisconsin wingLESS Series, for Sunday Funday at the 141 Speedway.

Scotty Thiel set Osborn and Son Trucking fast time wile Jimmy Sivia was fastest in wingLESS qualifying and Lightning Sprint points leader Ion Stear was fast time with the Lighting Sprints.

Lightning Sprints would be up first with a pair of heat races won by series veterans Mark Heinert and Nick Petska. The wingLESS sprints would take to the track next for a trio of heats. Jimmy Sivia was victorious in heat 1, Tim Cox dominated heat 2 picking up the win and Davey Ray used a last lap pass to win the 3rd heat. Scotty Thiel picked up the win in heat 1 for the winged 410s. Bill Balog snatched the win on the last lap of heat race 2 and Paul Nienhiser won the final heat race of the night.

Ryan Marshall won the wingLESS series B main.

The Oz Motorsports cars won the 2 dashes, Jake Blackhurst winning dash 1 and Paul Nienhiser winning dash 2.

With preliminary action complete, the Lightning Sprints took the track for their feature event. CJ Malueg passed Mark Heinert at the half way point and did not look back claiming the win over Mike Neau and Ion Stear. Heinert settled for 4th and John Kirk rounded out the top 5.

The Bumper to Bumper IRA Outlaw Sprint A main was up next and Jake Blackhurst took the early lead over his team car piloted by Paul Nienhiser. As the field sliced thorough lapped traffic Bill Balog would split the pair of Oz Motorsports cars and took the lead. Balog would lead the remainder of the event to pick up the win over Scotty Thiel and Scotty Neitzel.

The final event of the night would be for the wingLESS sprints. Chris Dodd led early but Saturday nights feature winner Davey Ray quickly took over the top spot. Ray never looked back, claiming they victory over Tim Cox and and Zach Raidart.

410 Sprints 26 Entries
A Feature 1 30 Laps | 00:32:41.179 | Bumper to Bumper Auto Parts

  1. 17B-Bill Balog[3]; 2. 64-Scotty Thiel[7]; 3. 2W-Scott Neitzel[4]; 4. 79-Blake Nimee[5]; 5. 65-Jordan Goldesberry[11]; 6. 73AF-Paul Nienhiser[2]; 7. 19-Todd Daun[15]; 8. 14R-Sean Rayhall[22]; 9. 23-Russel Borland[6]; 10. 68-Dave Uttech[17]; 11. 47-Todd King[16]; 12. 24M-Adam Miller[21]; 13. 77-Wayne Modjeski[20]; 14. 0-John Fahl[25]; 15. 12W-Josh Walter[8]; 16. 14-Jack Routson[19]; 17. 20R-Rob Pribnow[9]; 18. 43-Jereme Schroeder[10]; 19. 4K-Kris Spitz[14]; 20. 88-Christopher Flick[23]; 21. 29-Hunter Custer[24]; 22. 73-Jake Blackhurst[1]; 23. 55-Austin Deblauw[18]; 24. 5J-Jeremy Schultz[12]; 25. 25-Danny Schlafer[13]; 26. 4B-Scott Biertzer[26]

Heat 1 10 Laps | 00:07:28.000 | Weld Wheels / R&H Enterprises

  1. 64-Scotty Thiel[4]; 2. 2W-Scott Neitzel[2]; 3. 65-Jordan Goldesberry[5]; 4. 43-Jereme Schroeder[1]; 5. 19-Todd Daun[7]; 6. 55-Austin Deblauw[8]; 7. 77-Wayne Modjeski[6]; 8. 14R-Sean Rayhall[3]; 9. 4B-Scott Biertzer[9]

Heat 2 10 Laps | 00:04:26.000 | All Star Performance

  1. 17B-Bill Balog[4]; 2. 79-Blake Nimee[1]; 3. 23-Russel Borland[3]; 4. 20R-Rob Pribnow[2]; 5. 25-Danny Schlafer[5]; 6. 47-Todd King[6]; 7. 24M-Adam Miller[7]; 8. 88-Christopher Flick[9]; 9. 0-John Fahl[8]

Heat 3 10 Laps | 00:05:35.000 | Behling Racing

  1. 73AF-Paul Nienhiser[3]; 2. 12W-Josh Walter[1]; 3. 5J-Jeremy Schultz[6]; 4. 73-Jake Blackhurst[4]; 5. 4K-Kris Spitz[5]; 6. 68-Dave Uttech[7]; 7. 14-Jack Routson[2]; 8. 29-Hunter Custer[8]

Qualifying 1 | 00:00:25.000 | Osborn and Son Trucking

  1. 64-Scotty Thiel, 00:12.032[10]; 2. 17B-Bill Balog, 00:12.073[13]; 3. 73-Jake Blackhurst, 00:12.344[8]; 4. 14R-Sean Rayhall, 00:12.509[7]; 5. 23-Russel Borland, 00:12.519[14]; 6. 73AF-Paul Nienhiser, 00:12.532[22]; 7. 2W-Scott Neitzel, 00:12.565[24]; 8. 20R-Rob Pribnow, 00:12.611[5]; 9. 14-Jack Routson, 00:12.612[3]; 10. 43-Jereme Schroeder, 00:12.643[1]; 11. 79-Blake Nimee, 00:12.687[11]; 12. 12W-Josh Walter, 00:12.695[16]; 13. 65-Jordan Goldesberry, 00:12.788[23]; 14. 25-Danny Schlafer, 00:12.888[6]; 15. 4K-Kris Spitz, 00:12.907[12]; 16. 77-Wayne Modjeski, 00:12.978[4]; 17. 47-Todd King, 00:12.985[2]; 18. 5J-Jeremy Schultz, 00:13.040[20]; 19. 19-Todd Daun, 00:13.072[19]; 20. 24M-Adam Miller, 00:13.079[25]; 21. 88-Christopher Flick, 00:13.151[9]; 22. 68-Dave Uttech, 00:13.172[26]; 23. 55-Austin Deblauw, 00:13.462[15]; 24. 0-John Fahl, 00:13.576[21]; 25. 29-Hunter Custer, 00:14.058[17]; 26. 4B-Scott Biertzer, 00:40.480[18]

MyRacePassPowered by MyRacePass7/06/2020 2:06PM CST
Media Results for 7/5/2020 at 141 Speedway - Maribel, WI
IRA Lightning Sprints 14 Entries
A Feature 1 20 Laps | 00:06:27.552

  1. 13-CJ Malueg[4]; 2. 16-Mike Neau[5]; 3. 19-Ion Stear[6]; 4. 55H-Mark Heinert[1]; 5. 9-John Kirk[2]; 6. 01-Ron Brannan[14]; 7. 6-Jeff Schmidt[3]; 8. 18-Nick Petska[10]; 9. 74-Tim Brannam[9]; 10. 5J-Jeremy Douglas[13]; 11. 51-Shawn McGill[7]; 12. 5K-Kevin Douglas[11]; 13. 74M-Max Brannam[12]; 14. K9-Andrew Kiedrowski[8]

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:07:23.559

  1. 55H-Mark Heinert[1]; 2. 13-CJ Malueg[3]; 3. 19-Ion Stear[4]; 4. 74-Tim Brannam[5]; 5. 51-Shawn McGill[7]; 6. 5K-Kevin Douglas[6]; 7. 5J-Jeremy Douglas[2]

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:02:13.611

  1. 18-Nick Petska[1]; 2. 9-John Kirk[2]; 3. 6-Jeff Schmidt[3]; 4. K9-Andrew Kiedrowski[5]; 5. 16-Mike Neau[4]; 6. 74M-Max Brannam[7]; 7. 01-Ron Brannan[6]

Qualifying 1 | 00:01:32.000

  1. 19-Ion Stear, 00:13.157[4]; 2. 16-Mike Neau, 00:13.418[1]; 3. 13-CJ Malueg, 00:13.453[3]; 4. 6-Jeff Schmidt, 00:13.490[7]; 5. 5J-Jeremy Douglas, 00:13.549[2]; 6. 9-John Kirk, 00:13.726[13]; 7. 55H-Mark Heinert, 00:13.736[14]; 8. 18-Nick Petska, 00:13.765[12]; 9. 74-Tim Brannam, 00:13.883[6]; 10. K9-Andrew Kiedrowski, 00:14.038[5]; 11. 5K-Kevin Douglas, 00:14.100[8]; 12. 01-Ron Brannan, 00:14.400[11]; 13. 51-Shawn McGill, 00:14.469[10]; 14. 74M-Max Brannam, 00:14.831[9]

MyRacePassPowered by MyRacePass7/06/2020 2:06PM CST
Media Results for 7/5/2020 at 141 Speedway - Maribel, WI
WingLESS Sprints 30 Entries
A Feature 1 20 Laps | 00:14:13.624

  1. 14AJ-Davey Ray[3]; 2. 40-Tim Cox[4]; 3. 23Z-Zach Raidart[5]; 4. 6-Jake Kouba[9]; 5. 69-TJ Smith[12]; 6. 70-Chris Klemko[11]; 7. 9-Greg Olsen[7]; 8. 4-Jordan Paulsen[13]; 9. 19-Derek Crane[6]; 10. 1N8-Nathan Crane[14]; 11. 6B-Vince Bartolotta[2]; 12. 7X-Ryan Marshall[19]; 13. 38-Allen Hafford[17]; 14. 91-Jimmy Sivia[8]; 15. 4TJ-Brian Kristan[15]; 16. 99-Tommy Colburn[18]; 17. 2K-Jimmy Kouba[10]; 18. 41-Dennis Spitz[24]; 19. 20-Natalie Klemko[22]; 20. 01-Chris Dodd[1]; 21. 50-Rusty Egan[21]; 22. 22-Greg Alt[16]; 23. 29OG-Tom Eller[23]; 24. 22S-Brian Strane[20]

B Feature 1 12 Laps | 00:07:36.593

  1. 7X-Ryan Marshall[3]; 2. 22S-Brian Strane[1]; 3. 50-Rusty Egan[4]; 4. 20-Natalie Klemko[5]; 5. 29OG-Tom Eller[2]; 6. 41-Dennis Spitz[7]; 7. 1HD-Zach Hansen[6]; 8. 00-Paul Shaffer[9]; 9. 94-Jim Wehrman[8]; 10. 39-William Huck[10]; 11. 66-Denny Smith[12]; 12. 64-Daniel Walldan[11]

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:03:45.747

  1. 23Z-Zach Raidart[3]; 2. 2K-Jimmy Kouba[1]; 3. 69-TJ Smith[5]; 4. 91-Jimmy Sivia[4]; 5. 6B-Vince Bartolotta[2]; 6. 99-Tommy Colburn[9]; 7. 7X-Ryan Marshall[6]; 8. 1HD-Zach Hansen[10]; 9. 41-Dennis Spitz[7]; 10. 39-William Huck[8]

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:04:58.180

  1. 40-Tim Cox[3]; 2. 70-Chris Klemko[5]; 3. 6-Jake Kouba[1]; 4. 9-Greg Olsen[4]; 5. 1N8-Nathan Crane[6]; 6. 22-Greg Alt[7]; 7. 20-Natalie Klemko[9]; 8. 22S-Brian Strane[2]; 9. 94-Jim Wehrman[8]; 10. 64-Daniel Walldan[10]

Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:06:30.357

  1. 14AJ-Davey Ray[3]; 2. 01-Chris Dodd[2]; 3. 19-Derek Crane[4]; 4. 4-Jordan Paulsen[1]; 5. 4TJ-Brian Kristan[6]; 6. 38-Allen Hafford[7]; 7. 50-Rusty Egan[8]; 8. 29OG-Tom Eller[5]; 9. 00-Paul Shaffer[9]; 10. 66-Denny Smith[10]

Qualifying 1 | 00:13:11.000

  1. 91-Jimmy Sivia, 00:13.942[8]; 2. 9-Greg Olsen, 00:14.029[10]; 3. 19-Derek Crane, 00:14.076[17]; 4. 23Z-Zach Raidart, 00:14.099[1]; 5. 40-Tim Cox, 00:14.190[29]; 6. 14AJ-Davey Ray, 00:14.194[27]; 7. 6B-Vince Bartolotta, 00:14.196[4]; 8. 22S-Brian Strane, 00:14.238[2]; 9. 01-Chris Dodd, 00:14.252[18]; 10. 2K-Jimmy Kouba, 00:14.301[19]; 11. 6-Jake Kouba, 00:14.306[20]; 12. 4-Jordan Paulsen, 00:14.344[16]; 13. 69-TJ Smith, 00:14.353[7]; 14. 70-Chris Klemko, 00:14.371[15]; 15. 29OG-Tom Eller, 00:14.498[14]; 16. 7X-Ryan Marshall, 00:14.500[22]; 17. 1N8-Nathan Crane, 00:14.511[28]; 18. 4TJ-Brian Kristan, 00:14.525[12]; 19. 41-Dennis Spitz, 00:14.534[3]; 20. 22-Greg Alt, 00:14.556[9]; 21. 38-Allen Hafford, 00:14.577[21]; 22. 39-William Huck, 00:14.628[6]; 23. 94-Jim Wehrman, 00:14.665[5]; 24. 50-Rusty Egan, 00:14.682[26]; 25. 99-Tommy Colburn, 00:14.764[11]; 26. 20-Natalie Klemko, 00:14.826[13]; 27. 00-Paul Shaffer, 00:15.020[23]; 28. 1HD-Zach Hansen, 00:15.155[24]; 29. 64-Daniel Walldan, 00:15.565[25]; 30. 66-Denny Smith, 00:15.879[30]
IRA Sprints Wilmot Raceway Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints

Results

<<>>
Beaver Dam Raceway6/18/2022Lightning Sprints
Full Results
141 Speedway5/29/2022Lightning Sprints
Full Results
Sycamore Speedway5/7/2022Lightning Sprints
Full Results

Standings

Lightning Sprintsas of 6/18/2022
Full Points
Hoosier Racing Tires
Speedway Motors
Hyper Racing
Rod End Supply
Competition Suspension
Bell Helmets
Simpson Race Products
Auto Meter
Fec’s Place
HRP Racing Products
Competition Products
Force 1 Performance Parts
Super Shox
RH Enterprises
Flo Racing