News

C J Malueg Wins Again

C J Malueg Wins Again

C.J. Malueg of Johnsburg, IL captured his second IRA Lightning Sprints feature win in a row. Pleasant Prairie's Mike Neau was second. Slinger's Jeff Schmidt third.
John Kirk, Ion Stear and Nick Petska each flipped their machines in separate incidents, with none of the drivers injured.

Lightning Sprints 21 Entries
A Feature 1 20 Laps | 00:28:57.845

  1. 13-CJ Malueg[9]; 2. 16-Mike Neau[4]; 3. 6-Jeff Schmidt[7]; 4. 7J-Bob Jeziorski[2]; 5. 01-Ron Brannan[19]; 6. B20-Tom Brown[18]; 7. 74-Tim Brannam[13]; 8. 67-Kevin Frederiksen[12]; 9. 65-Jonathan Smith[20]; 10. 74M-Max Brannam[16]; 11. 51-Shawn McGill[3]; 12. 55H-Mark Heinert[10]; 13. 76-Mike Unger[5]; 14. 87R-Josh Rehberg[14]; 15. 19X-Chris Quillman[21]; 16. 42-Adam Schroeder[17]; 17. 19-Ion Stear[6]; 18. 18-Nick Petska[8]; 19. K9-Andrew Kiedrowski[1]; 20. 9-John Kirk[11]; 21. 88-Nick Sheridan[15]

Heat 1 8 Laps | 00:03:30.557

  1. 16-Mike Neau[1]; 2. 18-Nick Petska[3]; 3. 74-Tim Brannam[6]; 4. K9-Andrew Kiedrowski[5]; 5. 19X-Chris Quillman[7]; 6. 88-Nick Sheridan[4]; 7. 01-Ron Brannan[2]

Heat 2 8 Laps | 00:06:49.599

  1. 19-Ion Stear[2]; 2. 55H-Mark Heinert[4]; 3. 51-Shawn McGill[1]; 4. 9-John Kirk[5]; 5. 87R-Josh Rehberg[7]; 6. 74M-Max Brannam[6]; 7. B20-Tom Brown[3]

Heat 3 8 Laps | 00:01:59.408

  1. 13-CJ Malueg[4]; 2. 76-Mike Unger[2]; 3. 6-Jeff Schmidt[3]; 4. 7J-Bob Jeziorski[1]; 5. 67-Kevin Frederiksen[5]; 6. 42-Adam Schroeder[7]; 7. 65-Jonathan Smith[6]

Qualifying 1 | 00:01:01.691

  1. 88-Nick Sheridan, 00:15.980[19]; 2. 55H-Mark Heinert, 00:16.103[16]; 3. 13-CJ Malueg, 00:16.274[18]; 4. 18-Nick Petska, 00:16.351[15]; 5. B20-Tom Brown, 00:16.364[17]; 6. 6-Jeff Schmidt, 00:16.587[10]; 7. 01-Ron Brannan, 00:16.636[11]; 8. 19-Ion Stear, 00:16.776[4]; 9. 76-Mike Unger, 00:16.917[20]; 10. 16-Mike Neau, 00:17.007[12]; 11. 51-Shawn McGill, 00:17.249[5]; 12. 7J-Bob Jeziorski, 00:17.314[13]; 13. K9-Andrew Kiedrowski, 00:17.340[1]; 14. 9-John Kirk, 00:17.451[2]; 15. 67-Kevin Frederiksen, 00:17.524[14]; 16. 74-Tim Brannam, 00:17.628[6]; 17. 74M-Max Brannam, 00:17.630[9]; 18. 65-Jonathan Smith, 00:18.018[3]; 19. 19X-Chris Quillman, 00:18.609[21]; 20. 87R-Josh Rehberg[7]; 21. 42-Adam Schroeder[8]
IRA Sprints Wilmot Raceway Wisconsin WingLESS Sprints

Results

<<>>
Beaver Dam Raceway6/18/2022Lightning Sprints
Full Results
141 Speedway5/29/2022Lightning Sprints
Full Results
Sycamore Speedway5/7/2022Lightning Sprints
Full Results

Standings

Lightning Sprintsas of 6/18/2022
Full Points
Hoosier Racing Tires
Speedway Motors
Hyper Racing
Rod End Supply
Competition Suspension
Bell Helmets
Simpson Race Products
Auto Meter
Fec’s Place
HRP Racing Products
Competition Products
Force 1 Performance Parts
Super Shox
RH Enterprises
Flo Racing